CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 E84557

Mr. Craig M. Schau, LCHB
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of hydraulic motors from Germany

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated July 7, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Sauer Sundstrand Company.

The items in question are described as “Series 51” motors, product numbers HA3851V060, HA3851V080, HA3851V110, HA3851V160 and HA3851V250, and “Series 90” motors, product numbers HA91MF042 and HA91MF130. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The “Series 51” motors are bent axis variable displacement motors, while the “Series 90” motors are axial piston fixed and variable displacement motors. Review of the information submitted indicates that the subject motors are unlimited rotary acting hydraulic motors of an axial piston design.

The applicable subheading for the Series 51 and Series 90 motors will be 8412.29.8045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other hydraulic power engines, unlimited rotary acting... axial piston type. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division